Lavender Essential Oil
(bulk)
Botanical Name: Lavandula officinalis
Plant Part: Flower head
Description:
The plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin
purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands,
which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.
Common Uses:
Lavender oil is recognized as having some strong properties. They
include as an analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant,
antimicrobal, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic,
carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial,
cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive,
insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant,
sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender oil of choice
for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics.
Cautions: Avoid high doses during pregnancy because it is a uterine stimulant.
Read what our customers have to say about us! |
great product wonderful price and good delivery |
|
|
|
4 OZ Lavender Essential Oil 100% Pure SHIPPING DEAL (#360013747630) |
|
|
 |
Quick shipping arrived just as described. Highly Recommend! |
|
|
|
2 OZ LAVENDER 100% PURE Essential Oil (#280199714103) |
|
|
 |
FAST SHIPPING; VERY PLEASED |
|
|
|
4 OZ Lavender Essential Oil 100% Pure SHIPPING DEAL (#360020519985) |
|
|
This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 20 May, 2008.