Nutmeg Pure Essential Oil
100% Pure and Natural, Undiluted
Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans Plant Part: Seeds
Description: Nutmeg is the actual seed of the
Myristica trees, most commonly
Myristica fragrans, roughly egg-shaped
and about 20 mm to 30 mm (1 inch) long and 15 mm to 18 mm (¾ inch)
wide, and weighing between 5 g and 10 g (¼ ounce and ½ ounce) dried,
while mace is the dried "lacy" reddish covering or arillus of the seed.
Common Uses: The therapeutic effects of nutmeg are numerous. Nutmeg if used as a
seasoning can stimulate the cardiovascular system, it promotes
concentration, it is valued as an anti-flammatory agent, reducing
swelling of the joints.
The essential oil is obtained by the steam distillation of ground
nutmeg and is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical
industries. The oil is colourless or light yellow, and smells and
tastes of nutmeg. It contains numerous components of interest to the
oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in
baked goods, syrups, beverages, and sweets. It replaces ground nutmeg
as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used
in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries, for instance, in
toothpaste, and as a major ingredient in some cough syrups. In
traditional medicine nutmeg and nutmeg oil were used for illnesses
related to the nervous and digestive systems.
Cautions:
Nutmeg is to be used sparingly, in unreasonably high doses it can
produce unwanted effects such as nausia, dehydration, and even
convulsions. Do not ingest any essential oils without first speaking
with a family doctor or a relevantly qualified professional.
Avoid use during pregnancy.
This product was added to our catalog on Thursday 29 January, 2009.